GLENSHEE’S PREMIER

SKI RENTAL COMPANY

Privacy Policy

PRIVACY NOTICE – SKI HIRE CUSTOMERS – COLLECTING AND RETAINING PERSONAL INFORMATION

 

The purpose of this document

The Cabin Ski Hire Limited is committed to protecting the privacy and security of your personal information. Thisprivacy notice describes how we collect and use personal information about you, during and after youaccess our services. This PrivacyNotice contains importantinformation about how we collect, manage, use and protect your personal data and was developed in accordance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

We may change this Privacy Notice from time to time. Please check our website or ask in the cabin for the most recent version of this policy.

 

Who we are

The Cabin Ski Hire Limited is a ski hire, servicing and repair business and is the “data controller” of the personal information that you provide to us.

We need to hold personal information about you in order to deliver our services in accordance with our contract and our legal responsibilities.

Our Data Protection Officer is Christopher Bilsland who can be contacted at thecabinskihire@outlook.com.

 

What we need

We collect the following information through a variety of sources: (i) directly from you; or (ii) via a third party including:

  • Your full name;
  • Address;
  • Email Address;
  • Phone Number;
  • Height;
  • Weight;
  • Age;
  • Ski Ability;
  • Shoe Size;
  • Health information when we require this to provide support in this area; and,
  • Photo ID, Driving Licence, Bank Card

We collect your personal information from you via a variety of sources, including when you complete one of our forms, when you call, write, e-mail or meet with us. We may also collect information when you use our social media sites and websites.

We operate a CCTV at our cabin for the detection and prevention of crime, to fulfil our legal obligations to keep our staff safe and in pursuit of our legitimate interest to keep our properties safe and secure. Our CCTV cameras operate continuously and recordings are held for one month.

We may also take photographs and video footage at events we organise or take part in to use for general marketing and publicity. Photographs and videos will only be used for those purposes with your consent.

 

Children’s information

We do not usually process children’s information as part of our service. However, we are required to record children’s basic information in line with the service we are providing and the contract you enter into, the information we record includes their; name, height, weight, age, ski ability and shoe size. This is to allow us to us to provide a service tailored to their individual need.

Why we need your personal information- Contractual Purposes and Legal Obligation

We need to collect your personal information so that we can provide you with our services, as agreed with you.  We will use your personal information to provide the agreed service to you and for any other purposes consistent with the proper performance of our operations and business. Our operations and business includes:

  • Ski Hire
  • Ski Servicing
  • Ski Repair
  • Ski Sales

Using the personal information collected about you allows us to supply the services you have requested from us.

We use your personal information where we have a legal basis under applicable data protection legislation, where:

  • we need to use your personal information to perform the contractual terms of yourengagement with us;
  • we have legal obligations, which require us to process your personal data;
  • we need to use your personal data to perform a task in the public interest; and/or
  • we have you explicit consent to process your data

If you do not provide the information we need then we may not be able to provide all our services to you, and ultimately we may not be able to support you.

 

Why we need your personal information – legitimate purposes

We also process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests to:

  • Pursue any debts owed to us;
  • Issue communications to you regarding our service; and,
  • Supply our insurers with information relating to any accident or injury sustained while using our equipment.

Where we process your personal information in pursuit of our legitimate interests, you have the right to object to us using your personal information for the above purposes.  If you wish to object to any of the above processing, please contact us on thecabinskihire@outlook.com. If we agree and comply with your objection, this may affect our ability to deliver the agreed service to you.

 

Who we share your personal information with

We share limited personal data with our contractors who are carrying out services on our behalf including:

  • To provide ski coaching and instruction
  • For the purpose of ski sales / hire

Our contractors are required to comply with the law and our own Data Processing Agreement or Data Processing Clauses within our contracts to ensure data is managed appropriately and for specified purposes.

We may be required to share personal information with statutory authorities and organisations.  Such organisations include the Health and Safety Executive, Police, NHS and Ambulance services. We will only share information where there is a legal basis to do so and in accordance with UK data protection legislation.

In the event that we do share personal information with external third parties, we will only share such personal information strictly required for the specific purposes and take reasonable steps to ensure that recipients shall only process the disclosed personal information in accordance with those purposes.

 

How we will communicate with you

 As a customer we need to communicate with you. This will usually be by telephone, email or social media messaging.

 

How we protect your personal information

Your personal information is stored on our paper and IT filing systems which may be copied for testing, backup, archiving and disaster recovery purposes. Access to your information is limited to those who require it to provide services to you. All data is held within the UK.

 

How long we keep your personal information

We will only keep your personal information for as long as necessary to provide you with our services and to safeguard The Cabin Ski Hire Limited in the event of any claims, complaints, litigation, enquiries or investigations during or following the termination of our service. Unless you ask us not to, we will review and delete your personal information in line with our data retention policy.

Our data retention policy sets out the periods for retaining and reviewing all information that we hold and the legal basis for doing this.  You can request a copy by contacting us at thecabinskihire@outlook.com.

We review our data retention periods regularly and will only hold your personal information for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity or as required by law (we may be legally required to hold some types of information) or as set out in any relevant contracts with you.

 

Your rights

You can exercise any of the following rights by writing to us at thecabinskihire@outlook.com.

Your rights in relation to your personal information are:

  • you have a right to request access to the personal information that we hold about you by making a “subject access request”;
  • if you believe that any of your personal information is inaccurate or incomplete, you have a right to request that we correct or complete your personal information;
  • you have a right to request that we restrict the processing of your personal information for specific purposes; and
  • if you wish us to delete your personal information, you may request that we do so.

Any requests received by The Cabin Ski Hire Limited will be considered under applicable UK Data Protection Legislation. If you remain dissatisfied, you have a right to raise a complaint with the Information Commissioner’s Office at www.ico.org.uk

The accuracy of our information is important to us – please help us keep our records updated by informing us of any changes to your personal information.

 

Changes to our Privacy Notice

 Our Privacy Notice is regularly kept up to date and this version was updated on 22ndDecember 2018. The latest full version is always available from our website at www.thecabinskihire.co.uk